HB 3314
Harris Energy Efficiency Bill Gives One Insulation Type A Pass
Died in committee
Verdict: Smells
Why it's charged
Carve-out
THE TEXT
“the attic or rafter assembly is insulated and air sealed with air impermeable insulation to an R-value of at least:”
Bill text, introduced version (I)
The alternate compliance path is only open to attics built with one kind of product, air-impermeable insulation, so the relief from the energy code goes to that product class. The caption speaks only of energy efficiency performance standards and does not say one insulation type gets the pass.
Carve-outNeeds review · Nov 1, 2026 · Headline, summary and grade are analysis of the bill text, not a finding about any person · How we grade
Caption
relating to certain energy efficiency performance standards for residential construction.
Caption from analyzed text · version I.
Summary
Only air-impermeable insulation qualifies, at R-20 or R-26. Cities can’t demand more for those homes.
The bill makes local building officials treat an unvented attic or rafter space in a new home as meeting the energy code's insulation rules if it meets a separate, lower set of numbers. The space must use air-sealing insulation to at least R-20 in climate zones 2 and 3 or R-26 in zone 4, and the house must pass a tight blower-door test, use a certain kind of ventilation, wrap exposed rafters in some cases, and keep its heating and cooling equipment and ducts inside the insulated shell. Builders and homeowners get a guaranteed alternate way to pass inspection, and cities lose the power to demand more attic insulation for homes that use this method, starting September 1, 2025.
Labels
Labels: PENDING FOREVER. Heard by the House State Affairs committee on Apr 14, 2025 and left pending. Never voted out. The bill died.
Receipt
The receipt
89R-HB3314 · 2025-02-25
SOLD BY
+ 1 more author, 3 coauthors
ITEM
relating to certain energy efficiency performance standards for residential construction.
WHAT IT DOES
Only air-impermeable insulation qualifies, at R-20 or R-26. Cities can’t demand more for those homes.
The bill makes local building officials treat an unvented attic or rafter space in a new home as meeting the energy code's insulation rules if it meets a separate, lower set of numbers. The space must use air-sealing insulation to at least R-20 in climate zones 2 and 3 or R-26 in zone 4, and the house must pass a tight blower-door test, use a certain kind of ventilation, wrap exposed rafters in some cases, and keep its heating and cooling equipment and ducts inside the insulated shell. Builders and homeowners get a guaranteed alternate way to pass inspection, and cities lose the power to demand more attic insulation for homes that use this method, starting September 1, 2025.
CHARGES
[x] CARVE-OUTanalysis confidence 45%
THE TEXT
“the attic or rafter assembly is insulated and air sealed with air impermeable insulation to an R-value of at least:”
Bill text, introduced version (I)
The alternate compliance path is only open to attics built with one kind of product, air-impermeable insulation, so the relief from the energy code goes to that product class. The caption speaks only of energy efficiency performance standards and does not say one insulation type gets the pass.
TOTAL
No fiscal implication to the State is anticipated.
LBB estimate · fiscal note version I · source
Sources
Fiscal note · version I · April 10, 2025
No first-year general revenue figure available here.
LBB published estimates · flow over the stated periods.
Source snapshot 2026-10-19, Central time.
HISTORY
- Filed
- Read first time
- Referred to State Affairs
- Scheduled for public hearing on . . .
- Considered in public hearing
- Testimony taken/registration(s) recorded in committee
- Left pending in committee
FILED UNDER
No verified beat found.
THANK YOU FOR CHECKING THE RECEIPT
CAMPAIGN PAID FOR BY
CAMPAIGN PAID FOR BY
Donors
Not tied to this bill.
Sources
The author's campaign account only. Own money and internal transfers are separate on the member page.
Derived itemized flow · Oct 31, 2024 to Oct 22, 2026. State data as of Nov 4, 2026.
Derived itemized contributions on live regular reports and uncovered special-session dates. Internal account transfers and daily reports are excluded.
Texans for Lawsuit Reform PAC$131,199.90
Texans for Lawsuit Reform PAC
$131,199.90
- Cash
- $65,000.00
- Paid by others
- $66,199.90
- Total
- $131,199.90
Also funds 124 other sitting lawmakers.
Derived recipient stock · Jul 10, 2024 to Oct 23, 2026. State data as of Nov 4, 2026.
TEC account match.
TeamSources
Derived itemized flow · Jun 27, 2025 to Sep 21, 2026. State data as of Nov 4, 2026.
Derived itemized contributions on live regular reports and uncovered special-session dates. Internal account transfers and daily reports are excluded.
Report IDs: 101008254, 101028696, 101039343, 101067574.
Texas Sands PAC$58,800.00
Texas Sands PAC
$58,800.00
- Cash
- $42,500.00
- Paid by others
- $16,300.00
- Total
- $58,800.00
Also funds 121 other sitting lawmakers.
Derived recipient stock · Jul 3, 2024 to Oct 24, 2026. State data as of Nov 4, 2026.
TEC account match.
TeamSources
Derived itemized flow · Nov 22, 2024 to Oct 22, 2026. State data as of Nov 4, 2026.
Derived itemized contributions on live regular reports and uncovered special-session dates. Internal account transfers and daily reports are excluded.
Report IDs: 100985564, 101028696, 101039343, 101071425.
Texas REALTORS Political Action Committee$52,590.39
Texas REALTORS Political Action Committee
$52,590.39
- Cash
- $45,000.00
- Paid by others
- $7,590.39
- Total
- $52,590.39
Also funds 140 other sitting lawmakers.
Derived recipient stock · Jul 2, 2024 to Oct 24, 2026. State data as of Nov 4, 2026.
TEC account match.
TeamSources
Derived itemized flow · Dec 11, 2024 to Sep 21, 2026. State data as of Nov 4, 2026.
Derived itemized contributions on live regular reports and uncovered special-session dates. Internal account transfers and daily reports are excluded.
Report IDs: 100985564, 101008254, 101028696, 101035469, 101039343, 101057705, 101067574.
Missing data does not establish zero giving. Display amounts are rounded.
Texans for Lawsuit Reform PAC
$131,199.90
- Cash
- $65,000.00
- Paid by others
- $66,199.90
- Total
- $131,199.90
Also funds 124 other sitting lawmakers.
Derived recipient stock · Jul 10, 2024 to Oct 23, 2026. State data as of Nov 4, 2026.
TEC account match.
TeamSources
Derived itemized flow · Jun 27, 2025 to Sep 21, 2026. State data as of Nov 4, 2026.
Derived itemized contributions on live regular reports and uncovered special-session dates. Internal account transfers and daily reports are excluded.
Report IDs: 101008254, 101028696, 101039343, 101067574.
Texas Sands PAC
$58,800.00
- Cash
- $42,500.00
- Paid by others
- $16,300.00
- Total
- $58,800.00
Also funds 121 other sitting lawmakers.
Derived recipient stock · Jul 3, 2024 to Oct 24, 2026. State data as of Nov 4, 2026.
TEC account match.
TeamSources
Derived itemized flow · Nov 22, 2024 to Oct 22, 2026. State data as of Nov 4, 2026.
Derived itemized contributions on live regular reports and uncovered special-session dates. Internal account transfers and daily reports are excluded.
Report IDs: 100985564, 101028696, 101039343, 101071425.
Texas REALTORS Political Action Committee
$52,590.39
- Cash
- $45,000.00
- Paid by others
- $7,590.39
- Total
- $52,590.39
Also funds 140 other sitting lawmakers.
Derived recipient stock · Jul 2, 2024 to Oct 24, 2026. State data as of Nov 4, 2026.
TEC account match.
TeamSources
Derived itemized flow · Dec 11, 2024 to Sep 21, 2026. State data as of Nov 4, 2026.
Derived itemized contributions on live regular reports and uncovered special-session dates. Internal account transfers and daily reports are excluded.
Report IDs: 100985564, 101008254, 101028696, 101035469, 101039343, 101057705, 101067574.
Votes
No floor vote loaded for this bill.
Fiscal
No fiscal implication to the State is anticipated.
LBB estimate · fiscal note version I · source
Sources
Fiscal note · version I · April 10, 2025
No first-year general revenue figure available here.
LBB published estimates · flow over the stated periods.
Source snapshot 2026-10-19, Central time.
How this was graded
Analysis of text version I by claude-opus-5-5, Oct 20, 2026, against the published rubric.
Sources
Texas House · Filed Feb 25, 2025
04/14/2025 H Left pending in committee
Texas Legislature Online · Introduced
Data snapshot Nov 1, 2026 at 1:50 PM CST. Grades, charges, quotes and corrections follow the published record.
House committee · State Affairs · Final status: Died in committee
Companion
SB 2102 by Campbell (identical)
Subjects
Energy--Conservation
Housing--General
BUILDING CONSTRUCTION
Text
The text as introduced · 364 words
89R958 MP-D By: Harris H.B. No. 3314 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT relating to certain energy efficiency performance standards for residential construction. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. Chapter 388, Health and Safety Code, is amended by adding Section 388.0045 to read as follows: Sec. 388.0045. RESIDENTIAL BUILDING ENERGY EFFICIENCY PERFORMANCE STANDARDS FOR ATTIC AND RAFTER ASSEMBLIES. (a) This section applies only to residential construction. (b) Notwithstanding any requirement contained in an energy code adopted under Section 388.003(a) or (b), or a local amendment adopted under Section 388.003(d), pertaining to the insulation of unvented attic or unvented enclosed rafter assemblies, a local jurisdiction shall consider an unvented attic or unvented enclosed rafter assembly to be in compliance with the requirements of the portion of the energy code administered and enforced by that local jurisdiction pertaining to the insulation of unvented attic or unvented enclosed rafter assemblies if: (1) the attic or rafter assembly is insulated and air sealed with air impermeable insulation to an R-value of at least: (A) 20 if the attic or rafter assembly is located in climate zone 2 or 3; or (B) 26 if the attic or rafter assembly is located in climate zone 4; and (2) the building in which the attic or rafter assembly is located: (A) attains a blower door test result of less than 3.0 ACH50; (B) has a mechanical ventilation system that does not rely solely on a negative pressure strategy; (C) if insulation is installed below the roof deck and the exposed portion of the roof rafters is not already covered by air impermeable insulation to an R-value of at least 20 or 26, as applicable, has the exposed portion of the roof rafters wrapped in insulation to an R-value of at least 3, except that the rafters are not required to be covered by insulation if: (i) the rafters are directly covered by drywall or finished ceiling; or (ii) continuous insulation is installed above the roof deck; and (D) contains inside the building's thermal envelope the building's indoor heating, cooling, and ventilation equipment, including ductwork. SECTION 2. This Act takes effect September 1, 2025.




